| Project/Area Number |
18K00611
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 智和 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究領域, 准教授 (90415612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 漢字字体史 / 文字情報データベース / データセット保存 / データベース再生 / 画像データベース / IIIF / Linked Open Data / デジタルアーカイブズ / 漢字字体 / 文字情報 / データセット / データ保存 / データ利活用 / 文字データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We released the information of “Ishizuka Register of Chinese Character Standards of Writing” (IRCCSW; 63 sources version) as the Hanzi Normative Glyphs (HNG) dataset. It is version-controlled using Git and represents information about the HNG database development process (such as glyph classification policy) as well as glyphs and related metadata for each source contained in HNG database. For the images of IRCCSW index cards, we made a corresponding Git repository for each source. For three sources of the Dunhuang manuscripts, the glyph images were re-cut out using the IIIF API for the images of the Perio collection published in Gallica of the National Library of France. We also have developed and released “HNG single character search” which has a UI similar to HNG DB. In addition, we conducted an interview survey with Professor Emeritus Harumichi Ishizuka and other related parties, and also investigated the storage status of IRCCSW and preserved important materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
漢字字体史研究におけるインフラの一つであったにも関わらず2015年にサービスを停止した漢字字体規範史データベースを今日のネット環境にあった形で再生したことは漢字学・日本語学にとって重要なだけでなく学術情報サービスの再生における貴重なケーススタディーの一つといえる。 また、その内容を自由に利用可能なライセンスをつけたデータセットとして公開したことはその情報を長期保存する上で非常に重要な取り組みといえる。 また、ユーザーコミュニティを立ち上げ、単に技術的な手段だけでなく、社会的な仕組みも含めた保存体制の確立を試みたことも人文系データセットの長期保存において重要な取り組みであるといえる。