Project/Area Number |
18K00612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nihon University (2019-2021) Hiroshima University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Eran 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90466227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 正彦 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10159676)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 語彙・意味 / 基本語彙 / 基本語化 / 語彙史 / 叙述語 / 通時コーパス / 新聞 / 和語動詞 / 和語 / 外来語 / コーパス / 20世紀後半 / 基本語彙・基本語化 / 叙述語・叙述語化 / 語種 / 文章・文体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the formation of "descriptive words" that support the descriptive aspect of texts, which are positioned in the history of the basic vocabulary of modern and contemporary written language. In particular, we conducted a diachronic research on the formation of descriptive words by Japanese original verbs in newspapers since the mid-20th century, and obtained the following results. 1) The Mainichi Shimbun chronological corpus, which was previously constructed by the principal investigator, was supplemented and made into a diachronic corpus that can withstand high-precision statistical analysis. 2) A methodology was developed for finding and extracting descriptive words from the diachronic corpus. 3) Japanese original verbs that are likely to have changed into descriptive words were extracted from the above corpus, and the process of each change was specifically described for several verbs, including discourse citation verbs such as "hanasu, iu, noberu, and kataru".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,従来,変化しないことがその特徴であると考えられがちであった基本語彙を,時代とともに変化するものととらえ,その変化・形成の歴史を個別の語の叙述語化という現象によって具体的に把握・記述する「基本語彙史」という新たな研究領域を語彙論にもたらし得るという点で,学術的な意義がある。とくに,本研究の調査によって,少なからぬ和語動詞が現代の新聞において叙述語化していることが確認されたことは,日本語の書きことばの基本語彙が漢語中心から再び和語中心に回帰する可能性をも示すものとして,基本語彙の研究にも大きなインパクトを与えるものと考えられる。