Study of Onomatopoeia in Literary Works of the Edo Period:Focusing the Script of Joruri and Kabuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Michiko  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90313577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 江戸時代 / 浄瑠璃作品 / 歌舞伎作品 / 近松門左衛門 / 鶴屋南北 / 河竹黙阿弥 / 江戸末期 / ト書きとセリフ / 音楽と鳴物 / 江戸歌舞伎 / 上方歌舞伎 / 浄瑠璃 / 近世の浄瑠璃作品 / 近松門左衛門以後 / 漢語と和語 / 世話浄瑠璃 / 時代浄瑠璃 / 中世軍記物語 / 和語と漢語 / 浄瑠璃・歌舞伎 / 近世 / 擬音語・擬態語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I extracted the onomatopoeia in the script of Joruri and Kabuki in the Edo period, and clarified the characteristics of the onomatopoeia of the play script. Regarding Joruri I examined by comparing the works of Chikamatsu Monzaemon and the works of Joruri after Chikamatsu. As a result, the characteristics of Chikamatsu's work were clarified, and it was found that the onomatopoeia used in the medieval Gunki monogatari was often used in all of Joruri's works. Regarding Kabuki works, we studied the works of Kamigata Kabuki , and of Edo Kabuki, that is, the works of Jisuke Sakurada, Nanboku Tsuruya, and Mokuami Kawatake., and clarified their characteristics. According to research, Togaki uses the general onomatopoeia of the time and the standard onomatopoeia that directs actions, the onomatopoeia of the medieval Gunkimonogatari for the Joruri part, and the spoken language of the time for the conversation part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸時代のオノマトペ研究は作品ごとに特徴を見る個別研究はあるが、今回のように特定の分野を広く見渡した研究はない。同じ分野の多数の作品からオノマトペを抽出して研究することで、ある作家の特徴を明らかにするだけでなく、前の時代(中世の軍記物語)のオノマトペがどのように継承されているかを見ることができ、さらに特定の分野全体の特徴を見出すことができた。演劇作品においてはオノマトペによって心情や動きの指示、効果音や音楽の指示がなされ、それらが定型的なオノマトペとなっていることが認められた。近世の演劇分野のオノマトペの様相を明らかにし、江戸時代の文芸作品のオノマトペの様相を知る一資料を提示することができた。