Towards the Reconstruction of "toritate" Research: A Corpus-Based Approach
Project/Area Number |
18K00618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MOGI Toshinobu 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20392540)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | とりたて / 取り立て / 副助詞 / 係助詞 / 副詞 / 複合助詞 / 接尾辞 / 複合辞 / 現代日本語文法 / 日本語文法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to develop a new system of "toritate" expressions in modern Japanese. The main achievements of this project are: 1) collection and organization of various analogous expressions existing in the periphery of conventional "toretate" expressions, and analysis of some examples; and 2) attempted systematization of these expressions. In addition, the project has expanded and web-published a bibliography on "toretate" expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は,現代日本語文法研究の主要なトピックの一つである「とりたて」について,従来の分析の中心であった助詞と副詞の“周辺”から“外側”の領域を開拓することで,「とりたて」論の範囲の拡大の可能性を検討することを目的としたものである。 書き言葉データに基づいて「とりたて」表現と見なしうる語や表現を探索的に収集・分析し,その体系化を試みたが,この結果からは,「とりたて」論の射程の新たな広がりを確認するとともに,日本語以外の言語との対照研究等に対する示唆を得ることができる。また,ウェブ公開している文献目録は,日本語学発の「とりたて」研究の基本インフラとして位置付けられる。