An investigation into annotation expressions focusing on word classification and narratology
Project/Area Number |
18K00619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 談話分析 / 品詞 / 注釈 / 物語論 / 文章論 / 話し手 / 語り手 / 聞き手 / 文章 / 談話 / 過去形 / 草子地 / アスペクト / 品詞論 / メタ言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have researched on annotation expressions or comments concerning sousi-zi(sousi-ji, author's intrusion in Japanese ancient novel). And investigated the role of speaker/writers and hearer/readers in the fields of narratology and sociology. Furthermore, I have specifically focused on some meta-linguistic expressions that announce the author's plans in advance in academic papers. It has been observed that these expressions reflect the cognitive modes of the authors. Moreover, the study includes an outline of discourse grammar, which involves the classification of 'words' in discourse similar to parts of speech, providing a general overview.The key aspect of this study revolves around the question of how humans initiate communication and utilize strategies during their first encounters. To explore this, I have used the Kyougen scenario, a traditional Japanese comedy, and have selected situations where ‘the communicational field is not yet constructed’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コミュニケーションの重要性は、昨今言うまでもない。しかしそもそもの問題として、互いが必ずしもコミュニケーションを行う者同士として自己認識していない段階から談話は開始されなくてはならないところに着目した。つまり〈場〉が形成されていない段階から、何かのきっかけによって、例えば呼びかけたり姿を見せたり、偶然に接触や感知をしてしまったりといったきっかけが必要である。本研究は具体的には言語研究として行われたものであるが、社会学・人類学や、ひいては人間以外の動植物やロボットなど非人間と人間との間のコミュニケーション研究へと波及するものであると考える。