A Geolinguistic Study on Religious Vocabulary of Several Settlements Founded by Nagasaki Catholics at South America and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Shunsuke  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (70509158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地理言語学 / 都市言語学 / 社会言語学 / 宗教生活語彙 / カトリック・コミュニティー / 長崎・福岡・大阪 / ボリビア・アルゼンチン・ブラジル / 南米移住・南米移民 / 長崎・福岡・大阪・名古屋 / ボリビア・アルゼンチン・パラグアイ・ブラジル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys were conducted in multiple Catholic communities, both in Japan and overseas. The survey results revealed the following: 1) From the Meiji period to the period of high economic growth, Nagasaki Catholics migrated both domestically and overseas due to multiple socio-economic historical factors. 2) Migration to South America was based on religious conviction. In this way, many Nagasaki Catholic communities were established both in Japan and overseas, and the vocabulary of religious life handed down from their ancestors was maintained in each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前から高度経済成長期を通じて国内外への移住を繰り返した長崎出身カトリック信者の宗教生活語彙を記述した本邦初の研究である。当該社会集団に限らず、高度経済成長期には全国各地から太平洋ベルト地帯への移住が行われたが、これに伴う言語変化については研究の蓄積がなく、本研究はその嚆矢となった。また、厳しい生活の中で日本の近代化を支えた地方出身者、南米に渡り病院も学校もない状況から現地の人々と協働しつつ理想的・模範的なコミュニティを創り上げた方々の生活語を記録する営みは供養言語学・鎮魂言語学と呼称でき、生産性や経済の原理ばかりが重視される現代社会において、人間の尊厳を守るうえで、意義あることと考えられる。