Project/Area Number |
18K00622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 言文二途 / 文語 / 口語 / 太平記 / 日本語史研究資料 / 南北朝の日本語 / 室町初中期の日本語 / 文語語彙 / 訓点語 / 高山寺 / きらぎらし / 歌評用語 / 漢語 / 米沢本 / 禅用語 / 南北朝時代語 / 室町時代語 / 南北朝の言語 / 室町時代初中期の言語 / 口語史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I embarked on a descriptive study of various linguistic phenomena from the Nambokucho to the early and middle Muromachi period, which had been stagnant in the study of Japanese history. In order to recognize colloquialism, there is an investigation of literary norms that conflict with this, and interactive research is desired. He took up "Taiheiki" as a leading document of colloquial materials, and was particularly engaged in the original survey of the books in the Yonezawa Library, and observed the linguistic events. On the other hand, as a literary material, we created a vocabulary database for each era, centering on the lessons learned from the Heian period. He also took up the Chinese language of the Muromachi period, examined attempts to measure literary and colloquialism, and presented some of the results at international conferences in China and South Korea. In addition, we conducted a field survey of Kosanji Temple, Toji Temple, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語の口語と文語が分かれてゆく過程の解明は、困難ではあるが重要な課題である。中世末期になって口語を記録した文献が出現するが、その時点ではすでにかなり文語との距たりが大きいことが知られる。どのような過程を経て、このような距たりが形成されるに至ったかを解明するためには、南北朝から室町時代初中期の言語実態を精密に観察する以外に手段はない。本課題はこれに取り組んだものであり、学術的意義はこの点にある。このような口語と文語の二途に分岐する過程を解明することは、現代日本語における口語と文語とのあるべき姿を見通すうえでも有意義であり、この点に社会的意義を認めることができる。