Characteristics of Japanese Writing in a Historical Perspective: Focus on Marks of juten in Medieval Japanese Kanji-Katakana Mixed Script Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hiroe  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40610770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語書記史 / 中世漢字片仮名交じり文 / 片仮名文 / 重点 / 親鸞遺文 / 方丈記 / 三宝絵詞 / 漢字片仮名交じり文 / 踊り字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In medieval Japanese kanji-katakana mixed script texts,the repetition of the same kana is indicated using an iteration mark (ヽ).In this study,several literary documents were examined to analyze the use of iteration marks,and the following conclusions were drawn.(1)The writings of Shinran tend to use a repeated kana at the beginning of independent words and iteration marks in the middle or at the end of such words;therefore,these marks appear to have high consistency and segmentation functions.(2)the Daifukukoji Temple Hojoki manuscript uses iteration marks regardless of the position in the sentence.(3)Analysis was performed to examine the Kanchiin Temple Sambo-ekotoba manuscript,including an assessment of①the ratio of the kanji to the kana;②the status of the iteration marks; and③the kana usage. This analysis did not reveal a consistent system as in(1)and(2)but may be of assistance with respect to the segmentation function of majuscule-minuscule kana opposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、平仮名文献の世界では、13世紀頃から語頭における重点の使用が次第に姿を消し、このことは異体仮名の使い分けを促進させる契機となったと論じられてきたが、片仮名文献における重点用法の実態については注目されてこなかった。親鸞関連文献の同音連続においては、徹底的に文節頭は同仮名反復し、逆に大福光寺本『方丈記』においては位置によらず同仮名反復を避けて重点を用いるという用法実態を実証的に示したことなど、今後の中世日本語書記史解明への発展が期待できる。