Project/Area Number |
18K00628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 方言 / テレビ番組 / 表象 / 教養番組 / 娯楽番組 / 地域文化 / 地域活性化 / 高齢者 / 共通語 / 留学生 / 教養 / 日本語 / ポストモダン / 日本語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated several programs produced from the 1980s to the 2000s.At the end of the 20th century, when television dominated popular media, programs featuring Japanese dialects reflected not only the social status of regional dialects but also the values of that era. It is said that social appreciation for regional dialects has increased since the 1980s. However, the portrayal of these dialects in television programs cannot be evaluated simplistically. Some depict regional dialects as a traditional culture to be preserved for the future, while others portray them as symbols of underdeveloped regions or examples of eccentric subcultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
方言を題材としたテレビ番組を1980年代以降の社会的文脈の中で問い直すことで、方言を肯定的に捉えた番組においても、方言のネガティブなステレオタイプに縛られている側面が少なからずあり、従来の研究で指摘されてきたポストモダンと呼ばれる時代の方言の社会的評価の高まりは決して一様ではないことが確認できた。 また、方言を題材にしたテレビ番組は、方言に対するイメージを再生産する装置であると共に、視聴者と同じ目線から方言に対する気づきを促す装置としての役割も担っていたことが明らかとなった。