Project/Area Number |
18K00629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN KOKUI 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50258125)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 言語の近代化 / 言文一致 / サ変動詞語幹 / 形容動詞 / 二字漢語 / 語彙交流 / 日本借用語 / 科学叙述 / 二字語 / 漢語 / 近代語 / 漢字形容動詞 / 漢字サ変動詞語幹 / 日中語彙交流 / 叙述語 / 新漢語 / 2字語化 / 基本語化 / 日本刺激語 / 日本借形語 / 借用語 / 和漢相通 / 単双相通 / 区別性 / 基本語彙化 / サ変動詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After entering Meiji period, great changes have taken place in Japanese vocabulary. In addition to the academic terms of Chinese family, the proliferation of stem and descriptive verbs in two-character Chinese is also very obvious. Academic terms are helpful to express new concepts when accepting new Western knowledge, while Chinese verbs and descriptive verbs do not necessarily represent new concepts, but provide narrative frameworks. These are all factors closely related to language modernization. This study is based on the research results of new Chinese with terminology as the center so far, focusing on left-change words and descriptive verbs, especially in describing the activation of Chinese with Chinese and Japanese words after modern times, and in order to clarify its reasons, it has been studied repeatedly. During the research period, 21 magazine papers, 3 books and 3 books were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サ変動詞語幹と形容動詞の近代発達は、いずれも言語の近代化に深くかかわる要素だが、語彙体系の整備という視点から考察する研究は少ない。本研究は、これまでの術語中心の新漢語の研究成果を踏まえ、明治20年代を境に活発化したサ変動詞語幹と形容動詞の整備と漢字文化圏における環流を中心に考察してきた。 本研究の成果により、近代の言語事件として、日本だけでなく、東アジア諸国にも波及した言文一致運動に関する研究も広い視野をもって推し進められるだろう。