A Study of the Northern Kyushu Dialect from the Historical Perspective of Japanese Expression
Project/Area Number |
18K00633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Beppu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 日本語表現史 / 日本語史 / 希望表現 / 比況表現 / アスペクト / 方言日本語史 / 静態動詞 / すむ(澄・清) / 北部九州方言 / 五島方言 / 島嶼部方言 / 条件表現 / 希望表現形式 / 比況表現形式 / 条件表現形式 / 比喩表現形式 / 九州方言 / 文献方言史 / 方言文法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the perspective of clarifying the history of Japanese language expression, this study attempts to clarify a new process of transformation of the Japanese language by examining the current dialects of Northern Kyushu relative to the history of the Japanese language as expressed in the literature. In this study, we focused on the usage of the figurative expression "tatofu," the expression of hope "nozomu" and the final particle "namu," the "static verb" and "sumu (澄・清)" in aspectual forms, and by examining them, we were able to clarify the historical transition of Japanese expressions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本語の機構や構造の史的変遷を明らかにすることを目的としている。また、本研究を行うことによって「相手にいかに伝えるか、いかに訴えるか、その目的のために、言語はいかに駆使(表現の工夫)されるのか、また、その方法として日本語には日本語なりの伝統的な様式と言語形式が培われてきている」ことを明らかにしようとする。さらに、本研究は、「比喩表現」「希望表現」「アスペクト表現」等といった、各々の表現形式の中での、機能や構造を明らかにした上で、表現形式相互が、いかに関連しているのかを考察することよって日本語史を考究しようとするものである。