A Study of Relative Clauses and Comparative Clauses in the Minimalist Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tozawa Takahiro  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70568443)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords関係節 / 比較節 / ラベル付け理論 / 演算子移動分析 / 主要部繰り上げ分析 / 生成文法 / 英語 / MERGE / ラベル付けアルゴリズム / 極小主義 / ラベル決定のアルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the current labeling theory, phrasal elements cannot become the label of a constituent (Chomsky (2013, 2015)). However, if linguistic facts are closely examined, some data indicate that a moved phrasal element can, indeed, become the label at the landing site. Therefore, for the further development of labeling theory, it is necessary to elucidate the mechanism in which a phrasal element becomes the label of a constituent. This study argued that, in the case where a moved phrasal element becomes the label, that phrasal element undergoes movement, and the lexical element within the phrase then moves and becomes the label at the landing site. Based on this argument, a head-raising analysis of relative clauses and comparative clauses was proposed. Furthermore, conclusions demonstrated that an operator movement analysis as well as a head-raising analysis is also available for relative clauses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、句要素が移動した後に語彙項目が移動してラベルになるという仮定のもと、関係節と比較節の様々な統語特性に説明を与えた。この仮定は言語計算の効率性の原理に基づくことから、本研究は言語固有の装置を第三要因に還元する理論的流れをさらに押し進める。また、縮約関係節と比較節は主要部繰り上げ分析により派生するとしたが、これはBhatt (1999)の縮約関係節の研究とLechner (2004)の比較節の研究を支持する。さらに、that関係節では演算子移動分析と主要部繰り上げ分析が有効であるとしたが、これはHulsey and Sauerland (2006)の研究を支持する。