A Research on Logical Form Representations in Light of Recent Developments of the Minimalist Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshiaki  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80161181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生成文法 / 極小主義プログラム / 論理形式 / 時制解釈 / 時の付加詞節 / 意味解釈 / 論理形式表示 / 付加詞 / 付加操作 / 非顕在移動 / 付加詞節 / 転送 / 付加構造 / ラベリング / 新遂行仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, within the framework of the Minimalist Program of Generative Grammar, I have investigated properties of logical forms, which provide inputs to the conceptual-intentional system and undergo processes of semantic interpretation. Specifically, I presented new analyses of the double access phenomena of finite complement clauses in English, the tense interpretation system for finite temporal adjunct clause in English, and temporal harmony phenomena between temporal adjunct clauses and host clauses. Through these analyses, I demonstrated that logical forms should have hierarchical structures in the traditional sense, semantic interpretations of logical forms require some movement operations, feature changing operations, and some non-local rules of semantic interpretation, which apply over phases unlike strictly local Merge in the syntactic component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における研究成果の学術術的意義の実証的側面としては、英語の定形時制節に見られる二重接触現象の具体的仕組みと、英語の時の付加詞節とホスト節(被修飾節)の間に見られる時の調和現象は従来考えられたような統語的・形態論的調和現象ではなく、意味上の調和現象であることを解明した点があげられる。理論的側面としては、論理形式に対する操作と統語操作の相違点のいくつかを解明した点があげられる。実証的側面における成果は、一般の英語運用や英語教授・学習においてすぐに活用可能な知見であり、実質的な貢献となる。