Research on labeling and legibility at the interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022-2023)
University of Fukui (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taichi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00613275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造構築 / 標示 / インターフェイス / 省略 / 等位接続されたwh句 / 等位構造 / インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have examined how syntactic structures recieve interpretations at the syntax-semantics and syntax-phonology interfaces under the assumption that syntactic objecs must be labeled for interpretation and the label is determined by the labeling algorithm (Chomsky (2013, 2015)). I have investigated the cases in which two syntactic objects that appear to be lableled differently are nonetheless interpreted similarly, I have shown that they are also explained by the labeling thoery if we assume that deletion is involved in those cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標示付けアルゴリズムが、例外的現象を含む広範な現象を説明できるという点で、経験的に妥当であることを示した。標示を用いて統語構造がどのように解釈を受けるのかに関して、同一の標示を等位項間に要求する等位構造や削除に課せられる同一性の観点から考察することを通して、標示の解釈への関与は一様ではなく、等位構造よりも削除のほうがより厳密な同一性に従うことが示唆された。また、標示の観点から削除下における項交替現象の考察を行い、動詞研究における反語彙主義の立場を支持した。このように、インターフェイス研究や統語論研究の発展にも寄与するものである。