A synchronic and diachronic study of phase theory and the structure of predication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokogoshi Azusa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80508391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords叙述 / 通時的変化 / 統語構造 / 二次述語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the basic assumption that predication is always established by a functional category that selects a subject and a predicate as its specifier and complement, respectively, I proposed structures for several types of predication relations by examining them from syntactic and semantic perspectives on the basis of Bower's (1993) PrP analysis, which claims that properties shared among various constructions involving predication are reduced to the existence of the specific category Pr. In addition to small clauses, I conducted diachronic and synchronic studies on secondary predication constructions under the current minimalist theory and proposed syntactic structures that embody the conclusion that they constitute phases. Though surveys of historical facts, I also provided additional evidence for the hypothesis that small clauses changed from lexical to functional categories in the history of English, as I had been claiming in my previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Chomsky (2000)以降、統語構造の派生は位相と呼ばれる範疇を単位として進められるという見解が広く受け入れられており、主語を備えて叙述関係を確立し、命題を構成するPrPが位相を形成すると考えられている。そこに見られる言語現象に妥当な分析を与えることは、言語理論全体の発展に対しても大きく寄与する。本研究は、共時的なデータに加え、叙述関係がどのような歴史的変化を経ながら保持されているのか歴史的コーパスを検証しながら分析を行う。位相理論の見地からは今まで余り注目されてこなかった観点からのデータ採取も行うことになり、それ自体もまた、理論研究にとって貴重な貢献をなすものであると考える。