Recent trends in corpus linguistics: exploring the language of individuals in the Middle and Early Modern English periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iyeiri Yoko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20264830)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中英語 / 写本 / 初期近代英語 / 言語変化 / 英語史 / 歴史社会言語学 / コーパス言語学 / コーパス / 中英語写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of the present research has been on linguistic behaviours of different individuals (i.e. authors and scribes). Using various corpora and digital texts, some of which I have compiled for this research purpose, I have explored the historical development of -ingly adverbs and the presence and absence of -s in always in Late Middle and Early Modern English. I have also studied the spelling variation of ‘woman’ (e.g. womman and woman) and the shift from tho to those in Middle English. It has been revealed from this research that linguistic behaviours of individuals often deviate from the overall trend, and their examination will contribute to the understanding of the process of language change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本格的な英語の史的コーパスであるHelsinki Corpusが公開されてから約30年が経過した現在、英語の史的研究においてコーパスをどのように利用するかを再検討する時代が来ている。本研究では、近年の研究動向を踏まえ、個人言語の変動の詳細な分析を通してかえって言語変化全般への理解が深まることを、中英語、初期近代英語における具体的な事例とともに明らかにした。また、英語史研究のみならず、現代英語における変化・多様性の研究にも応用できる視点として、コーパスの構築そのものにも多様性が求められることを示した。