Textual coherence and conceptual expansion of nominals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Sadayuki  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (90233329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語彙概念拡張 / コーパス / メトニミー / 因果関係 / ブレンディング / 従属接続詞 / 等位接続 / 対照言語学 / 使用レジスター / 因果関係の副詞句 / コーパス研究 / because X / 結束性 / 概念拡張 / メタファー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, lexical conceptual expansion is observed when lexical itmes are employed in argument positions of verbs, while in adjunct positions, it is not likely to be observed. However, adjuncts in a cause-effect relation is readily extended conceptually. In light of this tendency, "because X construction" can be analyzed as a result of blending of the two structures of "because + S" and "because of NP." This research is published as an article in English Language and Linguistics, which is a journal published by Cambridge University Press. After the publication, another research has been carried out on the exceptional coordinate structures employing subrodinators like "because."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
because X構文は、ブログなどの世界で広がっている新たな表現様式であるが、日本ではそれほど認知されている構文ではなく、ただの誤法であると見なされる向きもある。しかし、実際にはこの構造は充分な存在理由があるものであり、また何故それが発生し、発達してきたのか、ということについても一応の説明を与えることが可能な現象であることを明らかにした。また「従属接続詞の等位構造」という例外的な現象も、ほとんど顧みられることがないものであるが、この現象の存在理由にも一応の説明を与えたことには意義があると思われる。