A Constructional Approach to Language Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yoko  奈良教育大学, 英語教育講座, 准教授 (20403313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords文法化 / 言語変化 / 構文 / 進行形 / 受益者受動構文 / 英語進行形 / 構文化 / 格体系 / 語用論的マーカー / 言語変化の要因 / 近代英語 / as if 句
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on (1) the diachronic development of the periphrastic progressive construction and (2) the expansion of the recipient passive construction (RP) in English.
I claim that the development of the aspectual and modal uses of the English periphrastic progressive are appropriately grasped in a “global” context of language change taking place in English. This global change is also relevant to another “local” change associated with the progressive form (i.e. be + V-ing); a recent revival of the aspectual form centered around stative verbs like "love." The entrenchment of the RP, on the other hand, was arguably triggered by chunk phrases (or collocations) with a reasonable frequency. The constructional meaning of the ditransive construction is also responsible for the spread of the recipient passive.
The analyses of (1) and (2) can be combined to suggest that seeing grammar as 'Constructicon' may pave the way for exploring how grammar systems in language have been formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,英語迂言的進行形の比較的新しい用法と受益者受動構文の通時的発達の分析を通して,言語変化のメカニズム解明に貢献したことにある。
まず迂言的進行形の発達については,進行形だけに着目するのではなく,英語の時制・アスペクト体系と言う,より大きな文脈で言語変化を考えなければならないことを示した。
次に受益者受動構文の発達については,この構文の受益者項が,「付随的参与体を表す存在から事態に必要不可欠な参与体を表す存在へ」という変化を経たことが重要である。構文中のある参与体が担う意味役割の変化は,単なる与格標示の喪失だけでなく,構文そのものの意味変化と言う文脈での分析の必要性を示した。