Project/Area Number |
18K00650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ストーリー・アイロニー / 状況アイロニー / アイロニー発話 / 皮肉 / アブダクション / アイロニーと発話のポイント / 反対的対極関係 / 発話のストラテジー / 感じるアイロニー / 伝えるアイロニー / 帰属性 / 犠牲者 / 類似性 / 乖離的態度 / アイロニー発話のターゲット / アイロニー発話の犠牲者 / 帰属元思考 / 帰属元思考の持ち主 / アイロニー発話のポイント / アイロニー / 皮肉発話 / 感情表出 / 事の成り行き / 推論 / コミュニケーション / 推意導出 / 認知処理プロセス / 認知語用論 / 反対関係的偽の認識構造 / 先行認識と現実認識 / 意図と願望 / アイロニー性の認識 / 帰属的使用と乖離的態度 / 外観と実体 / ことばのアイロニー / ストーリーのアイロニー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study was to elucidate what makes us recognize irony in utterances in our communication, events, or a series of events (i.e., irony recognition). The results of the analysis of Japanese and English data revealed that our irony recognition is fundamentally based on the cognitive structure of opposite extreme relation between antecedent recognition and reality recognition, and that the different styles ((1) story irony, (2) situational irony, and (3) ironical utterances) constitute a system with additional different characteristics unique to each of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アイロニー(皮肉)の言語学的研究の分析対象はアイロニー発話(①)である。しかし人は、『オイディプス王』のような「ことの成り行き(ストーリー)」(②)にも、火事が消防署で起こる「状況」(③)にも、アイロニーを感じる。これらを包括的に説明するアイロニー研究は見当たらない。本研究は、対象が何であれ、人がアイロニーを感じる限りにおいては共通の認識構造が成立していると仮定し、アイロニーの基本的な認知構造と、①②③の固有特性を抽出し、各様式の特徴記述、相互の関係、を明らかにした点で、学術的意義があり、その成果が実践的コミュニケーションに応用可能である点で社会的意義がある。