Empirical and theoretical studies on symmetrically labelled structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tetsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90315739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords対称的ラベル付け / 疑似関係節 / 比較相関構文 / 主語接触節 / 擬似関係節 / 分裂素性継承 / 自由関係節 / ラべル付け計算法 / 主要部転送分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study was to provide empirical evidence for the existence of symmetrically labelled structures, which have been argued by Citko (2011) contrary to the claim that the core relations of syntactic structures are asymmetrical (Kayne (1994)). Citko’s theory of symmetric labeling has allowed us to give a unified account of apparently different phenomena---pseudo-relative clause constructions (e.g., There are many Americans who condone violence.) and comparative correlative constructions (e.g., The more you have, the more you want.). One of the findings of our study has been presented in Gakugei 66 (p.1-8) under the title“An Analysis of Pseudo-relative Constructions under the Theory of Symmetric Labelling”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、一見異なる構文に見える疑似関係節と比較相関構文について類似性を記述して、それらに対してCikto (2011)の対称的構造の観点から統一的な説明を与えたことであった。両構文の類似性については、先行研究ではあまり言及されておらず、本研究で初めて記述されたものと思われる。これをもとに文法書等の記述の整理に多少なりとも貢献できると思われる。また、疑似関係節構文の対称的ラベル付けの分析は、共有素性によってラベル付けを行うというChomsky (2013)のラベル付けアルゴリズムの考えを補強するとも考えられる。