An analysis of the impersonal construction by digitizing and comparing the printed editions of The Canterbury Tales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Hideshi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (80299271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 地村 彰之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 名誉教授 (00131409)
中尾 佳行  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (10136153)
佐藤 健一  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (30284219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非人称構文 / 『カンタベリー物語』 / 15世紀刊本 / パラレルテクスト / 非人称動詞 / 義務・必然性 / 国際ジョン・ガワー協会 / 非人称用法 / 人称用法化 / カンタベリー物語 / 人称用法へ / 2人称主語 / チョーサー / 電子テクスト化 / 15世紀の印刷本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the detailed process of the historical change of the impersonal (e.g. me ought) to the personal (e.g. I ought) construction. Unlike previous studies using large historical corpora, the research surveyed 14th-century manuscripts and 15th-century printed editions of The Canterbury Tales, focusing on how one example in the earliest manuscript was treated in the later editions. Specifically, the two verbs that express "preference" and the two verbs that express "obligation / necessity" were examined.
The results are the following: overall the editions prefer the personal construction in a similar way as other 15th-century works, and especially the verbs of obligation / necessity have a strong tendency towards the personal construction when they take a second-person subject. This means that the transition is not uniform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の基盤として、初期写本2つと15世紀刊本4つのテクスト1行ごとに比較できるパラレルテクストを作成した。これにより、1つの非人称動詞の用法が写本刊本の時代順にどのように変化したかだけでなく、刊本の中には非人称動詞の代わりに全く別の表現を使うものがあること、最も後に印刷された刊本は手本となる刊本より初期写本に近い用法を取る傾向があることも明らかになった。パラレルテクストが刊本の編集の研究にいかに有益であるかがわかった。