Empirical Research of the Discourse-Interface Syntactic Structure Based on Focusing Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Nobuaki  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (80198431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 知昇  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 助教 (20757273)
下仮屋 翔  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70746594)
前田 雅子  西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00708571)
黒木 隆善  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10751654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords焦点 / カートグラフィ / フェイズ / ラベリング / ミニマリストプログラム / 生成文法 / 焦点化 / フェイズ理論 / 省略・削除 / 否定 / 削除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the syntactic mechanism of focusing and various grammatical phenomena related to it within the framework of the latest theories of the generative grammar (‘cartography’, ‘phase’, and ‘labeling’). We explored how focusing relates to the edge of the phase and analyzed the structure and the mechanism empirically, contributing to the elucidation of the phenomena and the development of the optimal grammatical theory. It was also shown that differences between Japanese and English, such as the scope of negation, can be derived from the difference in the function of focusing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人間言語の本質を探究する生成文法の節周辺部の構造の精緻化を行うカートグラフィ研究と、ミニマリストプログラムのフェイズならびにラベリング分析に照らして、様々な焦点化現象にどのような機能範疇がどのように関与するのかを明らかにした。また、焦点化とは関係がないように思われる現象の背後にも焦点化が関与していることを示し、日英語間の違い、ならびに言語の理論的研究のおもしろさと奥深さを示し、文法理論構築に寄与した。