The Application of Communicative Stylistics to Foreign Language Education and Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Masayuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90321497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords文体 / コミュニケーション / ナラティブ / 教育 / 医療 / 社会 / 観光 / 環境 / 応用文体論 / 文学・非文学テクスト / 翻訳 / 教養と実用 / 英語教育 / 教養 / 英学 / 外国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall aim of this study has been to uncover the pedagogical implications for English and/or communication studies of applying the theory and knowledge of literary stylistics to the study of non-literary texts. This study has attempted to establish "Communicative Stylistics" as a new scientific research area by examining its academic significance and applicability. For this purpose this study has addressed the following points: (1) the collection of authentic texts, (2) the textual analysis of literariness and narrative skills in non-literary discourse and daily conversation, and (3) the improvement of English education oriented towards output such as writing, speaking, and presentation. Finally, collaborating with educators and stylisticians within and outside Japan, we have made several proposals on ways in which English and communication education could be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、文学(的)テクストを対象とする文体論の手法を援用することで、高齢者やALTの語り、観光コミュニケーション、医療ノンフィクション等多様なテクストの理解と解釈を試みた。これは文学作品の分析・批評が中心だった文体論の汎用性を拡大したという点で学術的意義があり、「コミュニケーション文体論」さらには「応用文体論」という新しい学術分野の創設に貢献したと考えられる。本研究の社会的意義に関しては、少子高齢化、グローバル化、技術革新等の影響でコミュニケーションの様式が変わっていくなか、介護、教育、医療等の現場で展開されている会話やナラティブを収集・分析したことは、社会の深い理解に繋がる活動と言える。