A Textual Study of the Chronicle of Robert of Gloucester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kano Koichi  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (90735648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中英語 / ロバート・オヴ・グロスターの年代記 / 写本 / 典拠研究 / パラレル・テクスト / 比較研究 / 年代記 / ロバート・オヴ・グロスター / 校訂版 / 翻訳 / 初期中英語 / 中世 / 本文解釈 / 原典批判 / Robert of Gloucerster / 写本研究 / Robert of Gloucester / Diplomatic text / 原典 / 中世イングランド / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chronicle of Robert of Gloucester, a metrical chronicle written in medieval England, has two different manuscript groups. Unfortunately, we still have to depend on the longstanding edition which was edited by A. Wright in the nineteenth century when this work is examined and referred to. In order to produce reliable new edition with adequate information of the extant manuscripts, I have processed accurate transcription of each manuscript and made a parallel-text. This makes the groundwork for the comprehensive intertextual comparison to the realization of a new critical edition of the Chronicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではながらく等閑視されてきた『ロバート・オヴ・グロスターの年代記』に再び光を当てた。現存する写本テクストを忠実に転写し、パラレル・テクスト化することで、間テクスト比較研究の土台を作った。詳細な語彙、統語の比較が可能となり、新たな校訂版の作成に進むことができ、完成の暁には本作品及び周辺作品研究の進展が期待される。本年代記が典拠とした『ブリタニア列王史』などラテン語作品との比較に関するケーススターディでは、原典の翻訳や取り入れ方に注目し、年代記作家が内容を改変することなく散文原典を中英語韻文に変える技術があることを明らかにした。これにより原典受容の様相、文学的再評価につながるものと考える。