A Comparative Study on Labeling of Syntactic Objects and Linearization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2022)
Meikai University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Takita Kensuke  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (50632387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラベル付け / 線状化 / 省略現象 / スルーシング / 文法格 / 主題役割 / 軽動詞構文 / 比較統語論 / 統語論 / 先行詞包摂型スルーシング / 動名詞 / 難易構文 / コピー形成 / 生成文法 / 左枝条件 / 等位接続疑問文 / 「方」名詞節 / 統語的アマルガム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main achievements of this study is the publication of the paper in the international journal, which formulates the main hypothesis of this study, namely the "labeling for linearization" hypothesis. Furthermore, a number of related studies covering a wide range of phenomena were presented at domestic and international conferences. The phenomena include: the structure of syntactic amalgams in Japanese and English, sluicing with adjectival remnants, ellipsis in coordinated wh-questions in English and Japanese, N'-deletion and theta-role assignment in nominal clauses in Japanese, the nature of null operator found in Japanese and English tough-constructions, licensing of grammatical Case with main focus of nominative-subject constructions in Japanese, and certain mismatches found in antecedent-contained sluicing in English and genuine sluicing in Japanese. Some of these presentations have been published as papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、比較統語論の中心的な問題の一つである「統語的対象物のラベル付け」に関して線状化の観点から新しい仮説を打ち出し、そこから得られる様々な帰結を探ったものである。研究成果の学術的意義としては、当初の中心的課題だけでなく、省略現象や移動現象、文法格や主題役割の認可、統語的アマルガムや名詞節の内部構造などについて広範な帰結が得られることを示した点があげられる。また、2022年度に開催された生成文法を代表する国際学会GLOW in Asia XIIIの併設ワークショップにおいて本研究の中心的仮説をまとめた論文がターゲット論文として選ばれていることも、その学術的意義を裏付けていると考えられる。