Project/Area Number |
18K00660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology (2019-2021) Mejiro University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Hiroko 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40637633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森田 千草 戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (20736079)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 統語論 / 省略 / 格助詞 / 後置詞 / 前置詞 / 格 / 方言 / 前置詞・後置詞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at revealing properties of case markers,postpositions and prepositions through a careful examination of elliptical constructions and Tohoku Dialect. We examined a variety of elliptical constructions such as Sluicing, Fragment Answers and Why-Stripping and pursued the principles that determine the morphophonological realization of case makers, postpositions in Japanese and prepositions in English.Due to the pandemic of COVID 19, we abandoned the field work with native speakers of Tohoku Dialect. Instead, we examined 'ni' case marker or postposition in the double object construction and the to-dative construction. We revealed its theta roles,structural positions, and categories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本語と英語の格助詞・後置詞・前置詞特性を解明した。語順が異なる日本語と英語の同じ構文(省略構文・二重目的語構文・与格構文)における格助詞・後置詞・前置詞の意味役割・品詞・統語構造上占める位置を明らかにすることで、日本語学習者が英語学習を行う際に、日本語の格助詞や前置詞と英語の後置詞の対応関係の理解を促進し、英語学習の一助となる。