Research on the English Derived Compound Noun at the Interface of Morphology and Syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Junji Hamamatsu  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20272445)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords派生名詞 / 動詞由来複合語 / 形態論 / 複合語 / 接尾辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has shed light on the semantic interpretation of English derived compound nouns based on argument structure, with particular attention paid to the types and roles of suffixes, from a viewpoint of the interface between morphology and syntax. It can be considered as a theoretical and descriptive research that has made clear the morphology-syntax interface and improved the quality and reliability of data that constitute the basis of linguistic analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで蓄積されてきた研究成果を生かしつつ、動詞由来複合語の性質を検証すると共に、形態・統語のインターフェイスの解明を前進させ、分析の基礎となるデータの質及び信憑性を高めた。