| Project/Area Number |
18K00662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北原 真冬 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
田嶋 圭一 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 英語音声の明瞭性 / 英語音声の音響特性 / ネイティブらしい英語 / 語彙表示 / レキシコン / 外国語学習者 / 英語音性の明瞭性 / 英語学習者 / ネイティブらしい英 / 第二言語 / ネイティブライクイングリッシュ / 音響特性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research investigated the acoustical properties of native-like English, using various methodological approaches including experimental phonetics and psycholinguistics. Main findings are as follows. (1)The mechanism of voicing effect and gemmination was highly affected by Japanese borrowed words stored in the lexicon. (2)Japanese learners of English made a distinction between primary and reduced vowels in duration but not in formants. They also did not make any distinction between secondary and reduced vowels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究結果は日本人英語学習者のネイティブらしい英語を発話するためにどうすればよいのかという点について新たな知見を与えるものである。本研究結果は日本人英語学習者のレキシコンにおける語彙表示に関する情報について新たな知見を与えるものである。このような基礎研究は日本人学習者が英語の語彙をどのように蓄積しているかを明らかにすることでどのような点に注意して発話すればよいかについて研究に裏付けされた知識を学習者に提供することで英語教育に貢献できることが社会的意義である。