Compilation and descriptive studies of a corpus of Japanese speakers' pronunciation of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Makino Takehiko  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00269482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語発音 / 日本語話者 / 分節音 / プロソディー / 診断用パッセージ / コーパス / 発音学習教材 / 音声収集 / 音連続 / リズム拍 / 音節 / ピッチ変動幅 / 日本人英語 / 音声 / 中間言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the audio data extracted from the "English Speech Database Read by Japanese Students (UME-ERJ)" used in my previous Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research project has some deficiencies which make it inappropriate for my goal of describing the characteristics of Japanese speakers' pronunciation of English, I planned to collect audio data independently and conduct descriptive research in this project. In order to obtain reasonable data on prosody, it was necessary to have contextualized passages rather than isolated sentences, so we analyzed the contents of several existing pronunciation diagnostic English passages and selected an appropriate one. However, due to the influence of the COVID-19 disaster, it became impossible to record audio face-to-face, and there were also problems with the recruitment of subjects, so it was not possible for me to proceed to the stage of collecting voice data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語学習者の発音の収集は個別の研究者が個別の目的のために独自の材料を用いて行われるのが常であり、全体的な特徴を捉えるようなデータを集めるプロジェクトの例は少ない。日本で行われた代表的なものは「日本人学生による読み上げ英語音声データベース (UME-ERJ)」であるが、含まれる文は全て孤立文のため、文脈に応じて変化するプロソディーの研究には不向きである。本プロジェクトで選定した材料はパッセージであり文脈があるため、これを用いて収録した音声はプロソディー研究に適している。加えて分節音も網羅的に含むため、分節音・プロソディーを含めた全体的な音声的特徴の研究に用いることができる。