Relationships between prosodic features and semantic usage in ASL: an empirical study focusing on eye and eyebrow movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tagashira Miki  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (50408019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手話言語 / 韻律構造 / 意味用法 / アメリカ手話 / 非手指要素 / 韻律的特徴 / ASL / JSL / 韻律境界 / 統語構造 / 非手指動作 / 韻律と意味用法 / 目と眉の動き / 韻律境界マーカー / 日本手話 / 対照分析 / 韻律 / prosody
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sign languages that do not use physical sounds as the primary means of communication also have prosodic features.The purpose of this research is to clarify the correspondence between prosodic structure and semantic usage in American Sign Language. The results of this survey, using ambiguous sentences in American Sign Language, suggest that the semantic boundary coincides with the timing of the simultaneous switching of multiple non-manual signals, and blinking is one of the important prosodic markers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手話言語は、言語学、社会言語学、脳科学、工学など様々な分野で研究が行われている。その中で手話言語の韻律的情報に関する分野は研究が比較的遅れていると言える。さらに、それぞれの韻律マーカーの特性については徐々に明らかにされつつあるものの、韻律と意味のインターフェイスに関する分野はまだ解明されていない点が多い。本研究は、手話言語の韻律的情報と意味用法の対応関係の一端を明らかにした点において意義があると言える。