Free-rider and Secondary Grammaticalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Fuyo  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 研究員 (10194127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一次文法化 / 第二次文法化 / 構造変化 / フリーライダー / 定冠詞 / 不定冠詞 / 助動詞 / 付加疑問文 / 一次的文法化 / 機能範疇の創発 / 二次的文法化 / フリー・ライダー / 場による文法化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have proposed that grammaticalization progresses in two stages: primary grammaticalization and secondary one. The two stages involve two participants, contributor and free riders. Two articles, the definite and indefinite articles in Present-day English, had precursors in Old English. I argue that those ancestors contributed differently to the grammaticalization process in question (i.e., the emergence of a DP). One is a hard worker, hence a contributor, and the other is a free rider. A contributor triggers a given change or contributes to the change, while “free riders”are grammaticalized thanks to the contributor. There are differences between these two participants in the degree of their contribution to grammaticalization.
I argue that this difference in contribution is related to the distinction between primary and secondary grammaticalization. I have proposed that grammaticalization brings about the structural change in a given structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、構造変化としての文法化も存在することを明らかにした。「機能範疇という場所の出現」という文法化である。これに基づいて文法化を第一次文法化、第二次文法化と分けて2段階で進行することを理論的に確立した二次的文法化論は、この分野においても世界で初めての提案である。文法化は、歴史言語学の分野では大変関心の高い項目であり、この研究は日本国内だけでなく、国際的にも意義深いものである。
また、この理論で実証されるのは、英語の冠詞である。日本人にとっては、冠詞は習得が難しいものとして知られているが、この歴史的に深堀りされた研究は、日本人の英語習得にとっても何ら化の貢献ができたのではないかと考える。
、