A Theoretical and Empirical Study of Parameters with Locality Conditions in Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Toru  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (30193254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生成文法 / パラメータ / 局所性条件 / Minimalist Program / Locality Constraints / MERGE / 理論言語学 / 統語理論 / 局所性 / 極小モデル / 長距離依存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of "parameter" proposed in the Principle and Parameter framework resolves the tension between descriptive and explanatory adequacy by explaining both universal features of languages and their crosslinguistic variations. In the minimalist model, the computational system, which is the core part of the language faculty, is assumed to be common to all languages, and crosslinguistic variations are explained by externalization parameters. Focusing on crosslinguistic differences regarding locality conditions, this study has shown that the ECP effects is a universal feature of language and can be explained by constraints on Merge, while the subjacency condition effects are explained by a constraint on prosodic structure and its crosslinguistic variations can be explained in terms of an externalization parameter on mapping between syntactic structures and prosodic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極小モデルにおいて局所性の説明を目指し様々なアプローチが提案されてきたが、以前の枠組みで議論されていた言語間差異に関しては、極小モデルでは未だに殆ど手つかずに残っていた。さらに、韻律構造が局所性条件現象に影響を及ぼしている可能性を示唆する研究は存在するが、局所性条件の言語間差異が韻律構造の違いに依るという本研究での分析はこれまで提案されていない。パラメータ・局所性条件とも盛んに研究されてきた課題であるが、本研究はこれまでの研究成果を踏まえながらも、新たなアプローチでこれらの研究課題にせまったという点で学術的意義があると言える。