A corpus stylistic approach to English children's literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oku Soichiro  関東学院大学, 建築・環境学部, 教授 (30288089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコーパス文体論 / 英米児童文学 / 意味タグ / コーパスデータ駆動型言語学習 / 文体論 / コーパス / 品詞 / 感情表現 / ファンタジー / 児童文学 / 読みやすさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it can be assumed that the method of corpus construction and stylistics analysis of English and American children's literature contributed to the interpretation of the subject matter of the works by assigning part-of-speech and semantic tags and statistically analyzing them with the analytical tool, 'Wamtrix'. In particular,it was possible to point out the differences in the lexical distribution between the real and imaginary worlds of fantasy works, as well as similarities in the emotional expressions of children's literature works and works written by children themselves, according to the target age range of children readers. Furthermore, I was able to report on the practical application of corpus stylistics in English education and summarize the results of our research as a further development of corpus data-driven language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語教育における教材としても英米の社会文化的背景を映し出す文学作品としても英米児童文学作品に関する文体研究は有用であり、幅広い応用が可能な研究と考えられる。今回の研究成果である英米児童文学コーパスの構築と活用は教材開発においても文学作品の読みを深める上でも大きな役割を果たすことを具体的な品詞タグや意味タグ、Keynessの分析から明らかになった。
このコーパス文体論による分析結果が、ICTの進んだ英語教育の教室でコーパスデータ駆動型言語学習の教材として協働学習をすすめる中で効果的な教材開発につながっていることを実践報告でも示すことができた。