EIL Research on pragmatic features of Japanese English with modality expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's Junior College (2020-2021)
Okazaki Women's University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA TOMIKO  岡崎女子短期大学, 現代ビジネス学科, 教授 (40205513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 有香  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40341226)
吉川 寛  中京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 特任研究員 (90301639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際英語論 / 日本人英語の特徴 / モダリティ / コーパス / モダリティ表現 / 日本人の英語 / 国際汎用性 / Diversity&Inclusion / 日本人英語 / proficiency / multilingual resources / DALP理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the grammatical and pragmatic characteristics of Japanese English at the learning and proficiency stages, focusing on the expression of subjectivity (modality), and to identify the unique characteristics of Japanese English by extracting the influence of Japanese modality expressions that persist in Japanese English. In this study, by contrasting Japanese English with the English original and its Japanese translation, we analyzed the characteristics of Japanese English to overuse I think from a cognitive-linguistic perspective. As a result, we found that one of the characteristics of Japanese English is the tendency to project Japanese modality expressions into English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本人英語の諸特徴の内、特にモダリティ表現に焦点を当て、日本語の感性が日本人の英語使用にどのような影響を与えているかの分析を行った。特に日本語の「と思う」の概念的意味用法と発話態度モダリティの区別を意識することなく、I thinkの概念的意味用法をモダリティ的に使用していることが日本人がI thinkを多用する原因であることが判明した。日本的対人配慮が日本人の英語に影響を及ぼしていることを明示しえた点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、そのような日本人英語の特徴が日本人の自己表現にとって必然性を持つものであることを国際英語論の視点から主張しうる点に本研究の社会的意義がある。