A study of contexts of (quasi-)modals and its application to English education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Shunichiro  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 教授 (50594131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語(疑似)法助動詞 / モダリティ / メンタル・スペース / 現実性 / 英語法助動詞 / 動機づけ / 英語教育 / 認知言語学 / 英語モダリティ / コンテクスト / 英語疑似法助動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the contexts in which English (pseudo-)modals expressing modality are used. We conducted semantic and pragmatic analyses of the modal expressions (i.e. should, must, had better, have to, could, may, need, will, be going to, etc.) from the perspectives of motivation, reality, viewpoint, mental spaces, subjectivity, force, and assertion. Additionally, we examined how each modality expression is treated in English high school textbooks approved by the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology and in the high school curriculum guidelines. Then, the applications of the modality research to education were discussed in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現実性、視点、メンタル・スペース、現実性、力、確言性といった多角的観点から、should, must, had better, have to, could, may, need, will, be going toなどの用いられる状況や場面を詳細に論じた。また、如何にしてその分析が英語教育に応用し得るのかを論じた。文部科学省検定済英語教科書や高等学校学習指導要領を参照し、これからの高校や大学でのモダリティ表現に関する英語教育の可能性を検討した。