Higher-level Explicature and evidentiality/mirativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SEIJI  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (00108416)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知語用論 / 関連性理論 / 証拠性(evidentiality) / 意外性(mirativity) / 高次表意 / 証拠性 / メタ表象 / 意外性 / higher-level explicature / evidentiality / mirativity / relevance theory
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research focuses on‘evidentiality’ and ‘mirativity’ in linguistic typology referring to ‘higher-level explicatures’ proposed in relevance theory. Evidentiality and mirativity can be defined as ‘a linguistic category whose primary meaning is source of information’ and ‘a category whose primary meaning is related to unprepared mind, new information, and speaker’s surprise’(Aikhenvald 2004) respectively. They are linguistically realized in various ways depending on language types. English and Japanese, however, do not have such particular morphemes or particles, but we do have linguistic devices equivalent to the phenomena of evidentiality and mirativity. We are to discuss and explain in terms of higher-level explicatures how those linguistic behaviors differ in English and Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は証拠性・意外性をテーマとしているが、これらの概念は人間の言語コミュニケーションの根底にあると思われる。そういった想定のもと、本研究では証拠性が英語、日本語においてどのように言語的に反映されるのかについて、高次表意という認知語用論における概念を援用して考察してきた。従来の日英比較は、語彙、意味、統語といった固定した観点からの比較であり、昨今はこれといった進展がみられないが、本研究における語用論的アプローチからの比較は斬新で、今後の日英語比較に新しい展開をもたらすものと確信する。