Project/Area Number |
18K00677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 所格交替 / 通時的構文文法 / 後期近代英語 / 構文変化 / 認知言語学 / 構文文法 / 文法化 / 語彙化 / 構文化 / 用法基盤モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main purposes of this study are (i) to show how verbs and constructions in the locative alternation developed from the Late Modern English period up to present-day English, and (ii) to explain these developments from a perspctive of diachronic construction grammar. Throughout this study, I pubished 5 books (as a co-author, including one which published from a publisher located in the Netherlands), one research paper, and 4 oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代英語の所格交替はこれまで様々な理論的枠組みで活発に研究されてきた言語現象であるが、その歴史的発達を扱った研究は、管見の限り、皆無であった。本研究では、まず、代表的な所格交替動詞であるloadやsprayが、今から100年ほど前には所格が“交替”する動詞ではなかった事実を提示できたのが大きな成果の1つである。また、これまで所格交替動詞はいくつかの種類に分類されてきたが、本研究ではそのクラス内の動詞の歴史的発達や構文間でのふるまいの類似点や相違点を実証した。この結果は、動詞クラスを重視した従来のいくつかの研究に対して一石を投じる発見でもある。