Contrastive analysis of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean consciousness of the correspondence between intention and output: A study of a Japanese composition corpus with verbatim translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hayato  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70516319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新城 直樹  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 講師 (90367128)
河 正一  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (20812150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語作文 / 逐語訳つき作文コーパス / 意図と産出の対応 / 日中韓の対照分析 / 中韓語訳文 / 中韓母語話者 / 日中韓対照 / 日中韓の言語対照 / 日本語学 / 日本語教育 / 形態素レベルの対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Creation of the “Japanese Composition Corpus with Verbatim Translation” of Chinese and Korean (published on the WEB). Each composition in the corpus contains 1,000 characters and the authors are native speakers of Chinese and Korean (60 each) with N1 level Japanese language skills. There are three themes in the corpus: Explanatory Text (about a favorite proverb of your home country), Descriptive Text (about an episode with a respected teacher), and Story Text (creating a story by looking at four pictures). Each Japanese composition contains a verbatim translation to Chinese or Korean by the same author. 2) A contrastive analysis of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean written language using the composition corpus. Based on the knowledge gained from creating the corpus, we jointly wrote and published two papers: One is about the Second-Person Demonstrative (Bulletin of Saitama University) and the other is about Metaphoric Expressions (Bulletin of University of the Ryukyus).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「意図と産出の対応を意識した対照分析」にあたっては、当該言語の文章とその逐語訳が不可欠であるが、現状では日本語作文とともに同一執筆者による逐語訳を収録したコーパスは見当たらないため、小説やニュース等の原文と翻訳文が対訳データとして用いられている。しかしこれらの翻訳には「意訳」の問題がある。また原著者と翻訳者は同一人物ではないので、原著者の表現を翻訳者が形態素レベルで正確に反映している、という保証はない。これに対して本研究では、原文も逐語訳も同一執筆者であるので、上述の問題を排除して分析することが可能となる。このような点に本研究の学術的独自性と創造性があり、ひいては学術的・社会的意義が存在する。