Assessment of writings based on the analysis of assessors, learners, and opinion essays: Toward the support of autonomous learning for Japanese essay writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
IJUIN Ikuko  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20436661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 和子  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (60463890)
李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
高野 愛子  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30771159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアカデミック・ライティング / 留学生 / 大学生 / 作文評価 / 評価の観点 / ルーブリック / 教材開発 / アカデミック・スタイル / ルーブリック開発 / アカデミック・ライティング教材 / 日本語学習者 / 作文支援ツール / 作文チェックリスト / 大学教員 / 作文コーパス / 評価コメント / 留学生のための作文教材 / 包括的評価 / コード化 / 共起ネットワーク分析 / コレスポンデンス分析 / アカデミックライティング / 作文評価基準 / 自律学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the factors that determine the quality of an opinion essay from the perspectives of the assessor specialties, writer categories, and essay levels to reveal the characteristics of highly assessed essays, essays whose assessments were mixed, and so on. We also developed an essay-writing rubric and educational materials for essay writing based on the findings obtained from the analysis.
The developed teaching material focuses on academic style, language expression to enhance cohesiveness, and content and organization to improve persuasiveness. It also includes a rubric developed based on assessment data collected from university faculty. The results of empirical research with opinion essay corpora and evaluation data were utilized in developing materials. These can contribute to the education and learning of Japanese academic writing for international students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学生の「書く力」の養成は喫緊の課題となっており、各大学では初年次教育としてアカデミック・ライティング力を向上させるためのトレーニングを行っている。本研究では、大学生(日本人学生及び留学生)による意見文を収録したコーパスや大学教員によるライティング評価の実証的データに基づき、意見文を高得点群、中得点群、低得点群等に分類し、意見文のレベルや執筆者の母語、評価者の専門と評価の特徴との関係を分析すると同時に、ライティング力の向上に必要なスキルを考察した。
これらの研究成果に基づき、作文評価用ルーブリック及び作文教材を開発し、日本の高等教育機関で学ぶ学習者に対するライティング教育に研究成果を還元した。