Project/Area Number |
18K00681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYAMA Shin お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10343170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 冴里 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00634750)
李 暁燕 九州大学, 共創学部, 准教授 (70726322)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複言語主義 / 複文化主義 / 間文化的シティズンシップ教育 / 東アジア / 日本語教育 / 外国語教育 / 民主的文化のための能力 / シティズンシップ教育 / 第二言語教育 / 東アジア共生 / 欧州統合 / 接触仮説 / コスモポリタン・シティズンシップ / 遠隔教育 / 民主的シティズンシップ / 通高等学校本科専業類教学質量国家標準 / 北東アジア / 民主的な文化のための能力(RFCDC) / 欧州連合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has shown from theoretical and practical standpoints that foreign language education as citizenship education, which Europe established after the tragedy of the two World Wars and based on plurilingualism and pluriculturalism, is also effective in East Asia. Theoretically, frameworks were formulated, drawing on Byram's (2008) 'foreign language education as intercultural citizenship education', Barrett's (2016) "Reference Framework of Competence for Democratic Culture (RFCDC)", Barnett's (1997) 'critical being', Allport's (1954) 'Contact Hypothesis' and other theories. The effectiveness of the frameworks was verified through various educational practices, including the Japan-Korean International Student Seminar, the Plurilingual and Pluricultueral Education Program, the International Student Forum and international joint remote classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、欧州で開発された間文化的シティズンシップ教育の東アジアに用いた場合の有効性を理論的のみならず、実践的アプローチからも確認したことである。特に東アジアにはヨーロッパと共通する面のみならず異なる面も存在しているが、こうした東アジアにおけるシティズンシップ教育を行う上で、どのような実践が必要か、教師の役割も含めて明らかにした。 また、社会的にはヨーロッパとは異なり、大戦によってもたらされた対立が今なお克服できずにいる東アジアにおいて、特に必要な能力とはどのようなものかという点について、RFCDCの枠組みなどを用いながら具体的に提案し、東アジアがともに生きるための道を提言できたことである。