Developing Intercultural training program for intercultural collaboration between foreign consultants and Japanese coworkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tokui Atsuko  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (40225751)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人相談員 / 日本人コーワーカー / 協働 / 研修プログラム / 資質・能力 / 研修 / コミュニケーション / バイリンガル相談員 / 研修モデル / 異文化間協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research developed the following training programs for foreign consultants and their Japanese co-workers based on an analysis of interviews with both groups. The knowledge program employs role playing using conversation situations. The attitude program comprises l case study training to enhance cultural sensitivity, and training using conversation scenario to improve emotional control. The practical abilities program develops the collaboration abilities of foreign consultants and their Japanese co-workers to promote collaborative reflection as well as provides training in making use of and sharing experience as a concerned party and reflecting on that experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①これまでほとんど開発されていなかった外国人相談員と日本人コーワーカーの双方を対象とした研修プログラムの開発を行った点。②外国人相談員と日本人コーワーカーの双方へのインタビューの実施と分析から、双方の協働の捉え方などの相違点を明らかにした点。③インタビュー調査の分析を踏まえて、外国人相談員と日本人コーワーカーの研修プログラムの開発を行なった点。④在留外国人が増加しつつある現在、外国人相談員と日本人コーワーカーの研修を開発したことにより、外国人相談事業の発展に貢献できる点。