An interactional analysis of evaluations in which disagreement is a preferable response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hajikano Are  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80406363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 夏穂  武蔵野大学, グローバル学部, 教授 (70536656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords否定的自己評価発話 / からかい / 会話分析 / 否定的自己評価 / 日本語教育 / 自己卑下 / 褒め / 選好連鎖 / 非同意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the sequence in which “negative self-evaluation” utterances and “teasing” appear and their functions. The results of the analysis of “negative self-evaluation” utterances revealed that these utterances were thought to serve as a hedge against some kind of awkwardness or anticipated communicative trouble in the interaction.
The analysis of teasing that appears in a way of coping with troubles that arise in the development of the story and the invitation in conversation revealed that teasing can be understood as a reasonable behavior to cope with troubles in exchanges in which the story is told to the end as an interesting story, or in which the invitation fails to be constructed in a way that can be understood as an invitation, causing troubles in the progress of the conversation. It was produced in a sequence that could be understood as a reasonable behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、会話参加者が「褒め」「自己卑下」「からかい」を雑談において、どこで、何を対象に、どのように行うことが可能なのか、また、これらの行為の受け手は、どのように振る舞うことが可 能なのかを分析した。その結果、これまで分析的に示されてこなかった機能やバリエーションが明らかになった。これらの行為は、コミュニケーション上重要で あるにもかかわらず、日本語教育の場では画一的にしか取り上げられてこなかった。分析の成果は今後、教材開発や活動デザインなど、日本語の会話教育の現場への応用を可能にすると考える。