Japanese Language Education in Colonial Korea: Linkage between School Education and Social Education from a Quantitative Linguistic Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2019-2023)
Aichi University of Education (2018)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takahito  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90326421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地朝鮮 / 学校教育 / ラジオ講座 / 新聞連載 / 「国語」としての日本語教育 / 初等教育機関 / 日本語教育 / マスメディア / テキストマイニング / 国語教育 / 教材 / 社会教育 / ラジオ放送 / 国語読本 / 日語読本 / 新聞での連載講座 / KH Coder / KHコーダー / 対応分析 / 共起ネットワーク分析 / 語彙の関連 / 計量分析 / 国語 / 計量言語学的手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to collect and analyze data on textbooks used for teaching Japanese as a "national language" in primary educational institutions in colonial Korea, and on the contents of Japanese language study books, radio course texts, and serial newspaper "national language" courses that were sold to the general public for social education, here.
For textbooks that were used in elementary educational institutions, we have finished converting the text of the textbooks into data, and have published a paper on the characteristics of the textbooks through text mining. For Japanese language study books that were sold to the general public, since it was practically difficult to visit libraries across Korea, we used the three types of texts we had collected and clarified the differences in their contents through text mining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地朝鮮における「国語」としての日本語教材は、時期により、また、学習者の年齢により、教科書に掲載されている内容が異なることが明らかにできた。つまり、学校教育と、新聞、ラジオ講座では様相がかなり違うということである。また、生活に密着しているものから政治的な内容に至るものなど、「日本語」を教育するという単純なものではなく、日本語を使って何をさせたいのか、ということが明確にうかがえる教材が存在することが明らかになった。
ただ、それに対応するのに十分な語学教育のための知見が少なかったためか、試行錯誤が繰り返されていたことが、新聞連載講座では顕著にみられた。