How Students Can Get Involved in Collaboration with Various Institutions to Support Children with Foreign Roots.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Naomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60509149)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人児童生 / 大学生 / 連携 / 外国人児童生徒 / 学生 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate how teacher training college students can participate in collaboration with various institutions to support children with foreign roots. It also explores the types of support that colleges require to establish such collaborations.
The study examines changes in students' beliefs through interactions with foreign youths who once resided in Japan during their childhood, visits to Consulate-Generals, volunteer experiences, and other activities. Through in-depth and long-term analysis of children's development, the study emphasizes the importance “knowing”, not only for the college students but also for the faculties, to achieve successful collaboration. The symposiums held in 2022 and 2023 focused on the theme of "knowing" and explored the potential for establishing collaboration based on this theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、将来教員や教育職を目指す多くの学生が、外国人児童生徒支援のための多機関の連携にどのように関与でき、連携体制の構築に大学としてどのようなサポート体制が必要であるかを明らかにしようと試みた。
様々な取り組みから、学生が様々なことを知り、そこから自分なりにできることを模索していく様子が観察され、「知る」機会の提供が重要であるかが明らかとなった。しかしながら、この「知る」機会の提供は大学内や学校関係者にも十分されていないことが明らかとなった。教員養成大学として広く多機関へ「知る」機会の提供が必要不可欠であり、それが、子どもの成長を長期的な視点で捉えることにつながると思われる。