A Study on Effects of Shadowing and Teaching Material Development in Japanese Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Kanetaka  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 准教授 (20173312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 修平  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20191984)
迫田 久美子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究領域, 名誉教授 (80284131)
柳本 大地  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 特任講師 (20826359)
CHAN SALLY  広島大学, 森戸国際高等教育学院, 特任助教 (60832368)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャドーイング / 実践 / 効果 / 自己評価 / 実践とフィードバック / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on self-evaluation on performance in shadowing of elmentary level learners of Japanese and found that there may be patterns in their self-evaluation, and found they noticed thier own errors in the performance from early period. We also found that, in instruction, we need to assist learners to be aware and conscious of their performance in shadowing. Besides we studied possibility of buiding a corpus of learners' performance in shadowing and its usefulness in research and instruction, and we studied on the relation of shadowing and memory/cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語教育においてシャドーイングが有効な方法であることは知られていたが、シャドーイングを行うことで学習者のパフォーマンスに何が生じるのか、具体的にシャドーイングをどう指導すればいいのか、シャドーイングのデータの収集と扱いにどんな可能性があるか、シャドーイングと言語習得の認知的関係や基盤はどうなっているか、などについて研究を進めることができたのは、意義があると思われる。