Japanese-US Dilomatic Historical Study of Japanese Language School in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Hideyo  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50294484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本語教育 / 日本語学校 / 日本語 / 戦後教育 / 日米関係 / 日米外交 / 日本文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to consider the plan and activities of the Tokyo School of the Japanese Language which was founded in 1948. This study is concerned with (1) the foundation of the Institute for Research in Linguistic Culture, (2) the problems of the Institution administrations, (3) the plan to establish a Japanese language school, (4) the educational activities of the Tokyo School of the Japanese Language during its founding period, (5) the reasons and conditions for the establishment. As a result, I described the school was established in Japanese society with the cooperation of the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, CIE, IED, and IBC, that is to say, human resources and financial cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未解明であった戦後の日本語学校の設立について、日米相互の一次資料の調査蒐集を行い、創設過程を歴史的に分析した。東京日本語学校は、戦後の日米関係、日米外交のなかで、日米間の相互の思惑のなかで設立された学校であることが明らかになった。日本語学校という学校や教育活動の開発と存続のためには、教える側と学習者側の双方のニーズと相互の人的財政的協力が不可欠であることを解明した。