Longitudinal Study on Career Development and Interpersonal Relationships of Former International Student Employees in Japanese Companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAITO ITSUKO  東京福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90569708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords元留学生 / キャリア形成 / 異文化の対人関係 / 外国人社員 / 縦断研究 / 異文化でのキャリア形成 / 職場の対人関係 / 在日外国人のキャリア形成 / 在日外国人の職場での対人関係 / 外国人正規就労者 / 縦断的研究 / 在日留学経験者 / 外国人就労者 / 留学生の就職活動 / 研究倫理審査 / 留学生のキャリア形成 / 異文化理解 / 異文化コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this longitudinal study was to investigate changes in career design and interpersonal relationships among employees of a Japanese company who are former international students. Tracking data was obtained by conducting five interviews and written surveys with the same 15 participants over the course of approximately two years after employment.
Results show that the former international student employees did not develop deep interpersonal relationships with their Japanese co-workers. It was found that as a stay in Japan lengthened, the connection of the career plan with life events deepened, and it was influenced and changed by the people around the participant. In addition, it was confirmed that all participants desired to obtain permanent residency, and it was assumed that acquisition of permanent residency would be a turning point in career development in Japan for the former international student.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、元留学生である外国人社員を2年間に渡って追跡し、対人関係やキャリアデザイン等の縦断データを得た。人間を情報源とする研究において縦断研究は困難であり、外国人社員の場合は離職や転居、帰国などにより追跡は一層困難であるが、同一の協力者より複数回の縦断データを得たことで、就職後の変化についての分析が可能となり、学術的に一定の意義が見いだせたものと思われる。
社会的には、日本の少子高齢化による労働力不足を背景に、留学生の日本企業への採用や日本社会への定着が推進されているが、元留学生の異文化環境でのキャリア形成を長期的に検討していくことで、就職後の定着の一知見になり得るものと思われる。