| Project/Area Number |
18K00693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Hiroko 目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80452035)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 日本語教師教育 / 協働省察 / 教師コミュニティ築 / 省察的実践 / ラウンドテーブル型教師研修 / ベトナム / 東南アジア / ファシリテーター / ベトナムの日本語教師教育 / コミュニティ / 多様化する教師 / 教師コミュニティ / 省察 / ラウンドテーブル / ファシリテータ― / ベトナムの日本語教師研修 / コミュニティの構築 / 実践を省察する教師研修 / 実践コミュニティ / 組織学習 / 成人学習論 / 意識変容の学習 / 教師教育 / 成人学習 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the current situation faced by teachers in Vietnam, and the awareness there concerning teacher training. In Vietnam, teacher training is implemented using “roundtable” discussion, with teachers reflecting together on their practices. The analysis also focused on the learning that occurs, both for participant teachers and for the entity that performs the training. Results showed that, teachers are busy with extracurricular activities for their school. Conflicts and troubles occur as they pursue their career paths. Results confirmed that training participants have anxieties concerning what they say and learn. Meanwhile, in regards to the entities that perform the training, learning occurred regarding training contents, and in regards to managerial and administrative aspects. In the similar training conducted in China, it was found that communities are being formed as a result of its sustained implementation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)日本語教師教育において、新しい教師研修(実践を出発点として教師同士が学び合う研修)の可能性を国内、中国に続きベトナムにおいても示した点である。「教師の成長」に考え方に留まることなく、教師が協働で探求し、省察する研修を継続的に行うことで、「実践コミュニティ」が構築されることを示した。これは中堅研修を考える上で貴重な資料となる。(2)ベトナムの現状や教育観を調査した上で、同研修を実施し、その可能性を検証したことである。これにより日中に続く検証が示された。得られた知見をASEAN地域に応用し、教師の力量形成に繋げていく。(3)同研修の理論とその方法、実践例をまとめて図書として出版した。