Development of a support system for Japanese extensive reading: Constructing a vocabulary level test website
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TEIKO  尚美学園大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (20635932)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多読 / 語彙レベルテスト / 自律学習 / e-learning / 電子書籍 / 「読み」の良い循環 / 付随的語彙学習 / 日本語教育 / ラーニング・アナリティクス / eラーニング / 読書行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a “Vocabulary Level Test for Extensive Reading” (hereafter, VLT) to judge the appropriate level of Japanese graded readers to start reading from. These graded readers are called “JGR SAKURA” and are released online on “SAKURA TADOKU LAB.” The validity of the judgement criteria was revealed by survey. This study helped learners to enter “the virtuous circle” of reading by knowing the appropriate level for them to read at. Moreover, learners can register their test results on their personal page of “SAKURA TADOKU LAB.” From the results of the book review sheets and questionnaire answered by those who took VLT and read “JGR SAKURA,” it was found that VLT was useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、日本語学習者の多読を促進することである。多読は、語彙力をつけ、読解力も向上させる有効な方法である。教師主導型の授業で行われる精読とは対照的に、時間と場所を選ばず、自由に読み物を選んで始めることができる。これまで、日本語多読教材を開発し、インターネットで公開することにより、日本語の教材を入手することが難しい海外の学習者や、教師の指導が受けられない学習者が多読を通して自律的に学ぶ機会を提供してきた。今回、VLTを開発・公開したことにより、独学の学習者が自分の語彙レベルに適した多読教材を選び、「読み」の良い循環において多読を行うことを可能にした。