Transmitting the memory of oracy: making a video archive of Miyakoan, an endangered language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Fujita-Round Sachiyo  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 客員准教授 (60383535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAHER JohnC.  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (50216256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会言語学・応用言語学 / バイリンガリズム / オラリティと消滅危機言語 / 映像アーカイブ / 言語の再活性化 / 日本のマルティリンガリズム / アクションリサーチ / 21世紀のグローバル教育実践 / 社会言語学 / マルティリンガリズム / 消滅危機言語 / ビジュアル・エスノグラフィー / フィールドワーク / 言語復興 / *マルティリンガリズム / バイリンガル教育 / 言語政策と言語の多様性 / 子どもの映像ワークショップ / 映像のアーカイブ / 心の原風景とアイデンティティ / 言語の多様性 / 日本の近代化の歴史 / 記憶の伝承 / 伝承のための言語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2020, the ‘fluent’ Miyakoan speakers of Miyako Island City, Okinawa prefecture, are already in their 80s/90s. The present research has aimed to record their ‘language’ and memories by video and built a video archive as a system to transmit Miyakoan for the next generation.
Miyakoan language is a spoken language without orthography, mainly used in the daily life of islanders. The language has no longer been transmitted naturally among families. Therefore, it is critical to create opportunities to raise the awareness of the grandchildren about the local language and culture while their grandparents, Miyakoan speakers, are still alive. This is vital for the language transmission.
In this present research, I articulated the collaboration with the islanders and treasured the style transmitting the language directly from the memories of senior islanders by recording ‘their language’ as it was, without cutting ‘sounds’ out of ‘contexts’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、沖縄県宮古島の消滅危機言語の「ことば」と文化の活性化を目指し、1)宮古語話者や集落の生活を映像で記録、2)地域に根差した記録として島人と協働したことである。具体的には、ドキュメンタリー映画1本(46分)、三つの集落の映像アルバム3本(10分)、宮古島特有の文化や風景の映像クリップ6本(1-5分)の合計10作品をYouTube上で公開し、宮古島の将来の話者に継承の手がかりを残した。